Schedule

To attend these sessions, you do not need to register.
Enter the link next to each session.

Large Format Sessions

Monday 19th

19:00 / 20:00COVERAGE OF THE INDUSTRY OF THE MIGRATION CONTROL.
Todd Miller, Ruben Anderson, José Bautista, Ana González-Páramo and Cesar Astudillo as SPECTRAM
Go to room
20:00 / 21:00JOURNALISM AND MIGRATION IN THE “MAINSTREAM MEDIA”
María Hinojosa and Ignacio Escolar
Go to room

Tuesday 20th

19:00 / 20:00DO NEWSROOMS AGE?
Javier Jennings, Dani Domínguez, Ebbaba Hameida, Sindo Lafuente and Magda Bandera
Go to room
20:00 / 21:00STORYTELLING
Mª Teresa Ronderos and Martín Caparrós
Go to room

Wednesday 21st

19:00 / 20:00HOW DOES THE MAIN CHARACTER OF THE STORY FEEL?
Patricia Simón, Lucia Mbomio, FatiNor and Nancy Landa
Go to room
20:00 / 21:00THE CHALLENGE OF TALKING ABOUT MIGRATION IN PRIME TIME IN TV
Marta Nebot and María Antonieta Mejía
Go to room

Thursday 22nd

19:00 / 20:00CARNE CRUDA RADIO SHOWGo to room
20:00 / 21:00CORRESPONDENTS AND MIGRATION
Patrick Kingsley, David Jiménez, Eileen Truax, José Naranjo, Lucila Rodríguez-Alarcón (moderate)
Go to room

I Migration Virtual Fair

Monday 19th

16:45III International Conference of Journalism on Migration and Development of Mérida OpeningGo to room
16:30 / 17:45MIGRATION, DEVELOPMENT AND GLOBAL GOVERNANCE
Michael Clemens (Director of Migration, Displacement, and Humanitarian Policy in th CGD), Ángel Calle Suárez (Director of the AEXCID), Leire Pajín ((Director of global development in ISGlobal). Alejandra Agudo (moderate).
Go to room

Tuesday 20th

Room 1
15:00 / 15:25THE BORDER FALSEHOOD
Alessandro Bua (Coordinator of the analysis and improvement in Médicos del Mundo), Silvia Rugamas (Collective representative in “Trabajadoras No Domesticadas”), Mamadou Dia (Pdte. ONG Hahatay).
Go to room
15:30 / 16:25THE DIASPORA: HOW TO BUILD ALLIANCES TO ACTIVATE THE SOCIAL CHANGE FROM INSIDE AND FROM AFAR
Roberto Gil Cancel Comas (Especialist in Labour Mobility and Human Development in the IOM), Peter Kwok (President of the global Diaspora Confederation), Grace Obado (Associate profesor in the RI and sustainable develpment in the IE University), Asier Ansorena (Director of Diaspora network in Ashoka).
Go to room
16:30 / 16:40BEYOND THE SURVIVAL
Sara Collantes Mateos (UNICEF Spain), Francisco Javier Romeo Biedma (“Espirales” childhood Consultancy).
Go to room
16:40 / 17:25MIGRATION HAS NO SPECIFIC AGE RANGE
Sara Collantes Mateos (UNICEF Spain), Francisco Javier Romeo Biedma (“Espirales” childhood Consultancy), Laura Ganado Otero (Representative of the Maakum association of Ceuta), Ahmed Khalifa (Vice-president of the Moroccan Association). Cristina Fuentes Lara (Moderate).
Go to room
Room 2
15:00 / 15:15YOUTH, ARTS AND MIGRATION
Kike Labián (CEO in KUBBO).
Go to room
15:15 / 15:30WOMEN, MITRATION AND TRAFFICKING
Alejandra Acosta (Awareness specialist in Diaconía, ONU Fellow and founder of Break the Silence).
Go to room
 

Wednesday 21st

Room 1
15:00 / 15:25CHANGING THE FRAMEWORK
Lali Cambra (Communication manager for Latin America in MSF (DWB), José Miguel Morales (General Secretary of “Andalucía Acoge”), Marianna Fernández (Frenar la Curva). Shalini Arias (Moderate).
Go to room
15:30 / 16:25HOW TO OFFSET THE MIGRATION NARRATIVES?: STORIES PROPOSALS OF CHANGEMAKERS WITH MIGRANT BACKGROUND
Helena Moço Lopes (Abrazo Cultural de España), Dagmary Olívar Graterol (Yo Soy el Otro), Viviane Ogou (Puerta de África), Jane Oma Okoro (Upside África). Paloma Chen (Moderate).
Go to room
16:30 / 17:25MIGRATION AND DATA
Mark Hugo López (Director of global migration and demography in the Pew Research Center), Alejandro Guidi (Main Regional Advisor for teh Americas in the IOM Director Office) , Amparo González Ferrer (Advisor in the Office of the General Secretary of Inclusion, Social Security and Migration Ministry), Juan Iglesias (Professorship Director of Refugees, Forced Migrants in the Universidad Pontificia de Comillas), Ismael Gálvez-Iniesta (
Director of Economics and professor in the Applied Economy Department in the UIB
). Nacho Calle (Moderate).
Go to room
Room 2
15:00 / 15:30LEARNING-SERVICE: A UNIVERSITY CHANGING THE WORLD
Carlos Prieto Dávila (Dir. Comillas Solidaria), Filipa Iraizoz Valido-Viegas (Student of the Master’s Programme in Law and professor of the Learning-Service in the Law Clinic of Comillas), Carlos Ballesteros García (Coordinator Higher Education in the Margins).
Go to room
 

Thursday 22nd

Room 1
15:00 / 15:25THE MUNICIPAL REGISTERING: AN ADMINISTRATIVE OR DISCRIMINATORY ACT?
Eva Abelllan (President of Fórum de Síndics/as y Defensors/es del Pueblo municipales).
Go to room
15:30 / 16:30CORREDORS FOR JUSTICE: A NEW TRANSNATIONAL APPROACH TO LABOR MIGRATION IN THE AMERICAS
Liduvina Magarin (Dira. Ejecutiva de CIMITRA), Rut Méndez (Migration coordinator of CIMITRA), Pablo Alvarado (Executive Co-director in NDLON). Gonzalo Mercado (Modera).
Go to room
16:30 / 17:25¿ES POSIBLE UN PROCESO DE REGULARIZACIÓN EN EUROPA?
Blanca Garcés (Senior Researcher of the Migration Area and Research Coordinator in CIDOB), Dora Hardy(Programme director of the OSF Initiative for Europe
), Nico Castellano (Journalist, reporter in the “Cadena SER”), Seydou Diop (
Representative of the Movement “#RegularizaciónYa” – Regularization-
Now and Marta Foresti (Director of ODI Europe). Gonzalo Fanjul (Moderate).
Go to room
Room 2
15:30 / 16:00HOW TO TURN AN JOURNALISTIC INVESTIGATION INTO A BOOK
Guillermo Escribano (Business developer in Libros.com), José Bautista (Investigative Journalism Coordinator in Por Causa), Diana Moreno (Journalist and illustrator, volunteer in Por Causa).
.
Go to room

¿Cómo puedes apuntarte?

Mira qué es cada parte del Congreso,
a quién va dirigido y cómo inscribirte.

Quiero inscribirme